Monday, April 16, 2012

Update (kinda)

Yes we are still alive!!!!

We have been so busy and I have been giving my other BLOG a little more TLC, that this one has just pretty much been put on the back burner. We are good though like I said busy......

Mick: Is awesome!!! Work has become a bit easier for him. He has been give major work overload but they just told him he gets to start interviewing people to hire. He is so excited cause working 7am-6pm everyday is starting to wear thin. He is also so proud of himself that he is getting a raise, and he has decided that we need Disneyland passes again (I love my hubby). So we are planning our next trip and excited to have year passes again. We plan on going alot and getting the most out of those bad boys hehe.

Justin: This kid has had alot of changes over the last few month. Some we kinda expected some totally caught me off guard. First of all, when I posted back in OCT that he was having a hard time in school, things got worse before they started to get better. To make a long story short his tutor (his teacher wife) said we should take him to his Doc and talk with her about whats been going on. So I called the kids Doc and Justin and I went in for a visit. After explaining to her what I have seen, Justin telling her how he fells she came up with ADD. She felt he might have it, very mild, but still there and that's why he is having such issues in school. Good/ bad part is he doesn't have the behavior problems (great!!!) but that's also why ADD has never been a thought to Justin's struggling problem's. We fill out all the paperwork and sure enough he had ADD.

Justin has been on very low dose of meds for 2 months now and is thriving in school like I have never seen. Best part this stuff only last a few hours and he only takes it on full school days (short or minimum day, weekends and breaks he doesn't take it). The best part for me is he is finally proud of himself, he still has to work hard, but the focusing isn't a big issue anymore, homework isn't taking 3 hours anymore. He is doing so good and I couldn't be prouder.

I know alot of people don't like medicating kids and for the most part I agree. We did try alot of different things before we started this and what really made us try it was Justin. Justin was the one who decided we give meds a try, we are letting him call the shots on this because he is the one who in the end has to deal with it all.

On another note the surprising thing we found out about Justin is he can be really aggressive, and boy can he take a punch!! Yep you read that right the kid can take a hit like I would have NEVER thought. Justin is still in karate and LOVES it. He is now on a sparing team and loves being able to fight. I went to get him the other day and they were just finishing up. Till 4 days ago I have never seen Justin full out, no holding back, fight. It was kinda cool but scary. He was up against a 13 year old kid who is one belt higher then him, this kid nailed Justin right in the face then kicked him in the side by his waste. That was when Justin's aggressive side came out. Justin was punching and kicking this poor kid like crazy, then swooped his feet out from under him and slammed him to the ground. That was when they called it hehehe. He had the biggest grin on his face (and a bloody nose). Like I said scary but I'm pretty proud my skinny little 10 year old can hold his own :)

Skyla: This girly is doing awesome!! She loves school and is just thriving like crazy, its pretty nice having my 6 year old read me bedtime stories now. She loves to write and makes up the best stories, they have whats call writers workshop in class every day and Sky has been put on a paper limit heheh. She writes 2 full pages everyday of a new story she makes up. She is still in to art as well, back in March they turned in tier posters for the ORO LOMA waste management contest (the one she won a $100 last year from) they announce the winner 4/22. She is so excited to see if she won again, this time since she is in 1st grade, 1st prize is $700!!!! Keep your fingers crossed for her :)

She is getting ready for dance season, June is her first show and she cant wait. She loves being on stage!! Her love has even spilled over to plays :D..... Yep today at 6pm Sky has her first audition for a play, she is audition for The Wizard of OZ. She really wants the roll of Lullaby League Munchkin (the 3 little ballerina girls that come out and sing and dance welcoming Dorthy to munchkin land). Yep that's the roll she wants, so for the past 2 weeks, every chance she gets, she has been stretching, and flipping, and practicing her audition song over and over. Before school today she picked out her outfit she is wearing tonight and reminded me to not forget to staple her head shot to her resume (yeah she has a resume) hehehe. If she gets a part its going to be long summer nights around here. I'm so proud of her for going after what she really wants though. She is nervous and a bit scared but she isn't letting it stop her from trying. I know she will do great :)

Me: I'm good busy getting everyone to and from where they need/want to go. Working the Apartments and at school and doing all my PTA stuff. On top of all of that check out my other blog!!! For those who don't know I have been doing Weight Watchers since Sept and so far have lost 44lbs :). No I haven't posted any pics of me recently anywhere but I will soon. Also I have found a love for running and run 4 days a week now on top of Zumba and dance class. I love running it feels so good and who knew I would find a exercise I crave :). Right now I'm doing a half marathon training and this past sat ran 7 miles. I couldn't be prouder of myself, that was a BIG set for me. Makes me even more excited to run in the Tinkerbell half marathon in Jan at Disneyland!! Cant wait to go, I wish they would put registration up all ready that way once I pay I know I have to go hehehe. I'm doing really good though, I'm happy, healthy and my family is thriving in all the best ways.

SO here are some pics I got of the kids (we were taking Skys head shot, but having some fun too) in the Japanese garden close by.....


One of my fave pics of Sky....



My fave of the 2 of them....

My big 10 year old (ain't he handsome)!!!....




Nothing like a Ninja battle....

Skys head shot for her audition....

OOOOOO check out this cake I made for Mick Birthday!!! Thanks Pintrest for the idea :)

3 comments:

Kathryn said...

Christal!!! I'm so happy to read your update! And, holy-weight-loss-Batman! You are doing awesome :) Keep up the good work!

Alyssa said...

oh my gosh i cannot believe how old your kids are getting!! i remember babysitting them and teaching sky in class... and that felt recent! ahah. &they're adorable. miss you girl!

James and Monica said...

Miss you!!
She looks beautiful!! And so so big. Justin is also getting older! I love seeing them.
I'm glad you're all doing well.